2018 Olympic qualifying for figure skating

Following the results of the 2017 World Figure Skating Championships and the 2017 Nebelhorn Trophy, here are the unofficial spots qualified for the countries at the competition.

For countries with one entrant at Worlds, the entrant must finish top 2 for three spots and top 10 for two spots. For countries with more than one entrant at Worlds, the top two placements must add up to 13 or fewer for three spots and 28 or fewer for two spots. Entrants who do not qualify for the free skate max out at 18 placement points; entrants who qualify for the free skate max out at 16 points (e.g., an entrant finishing 20th after the free skate still gets 16 points).

MEN

  • THREE
    • Japan (3 placement points): Yuzuru Hanyu (1) + Shoma Uno (2)
    • United States (13 placement points): Nathan Chen (6) + Jason Brown (7)
  • TWO
    • China (top 10): Boyang Jin (3rd)
    • Israel (top 10): Alexei Bychenko (10th)
    • Canada (14 placement points): Patrick Chan (5) + Kevin Reynolds (9)
    • Russia (19 placement points): Mikhail Kolyada (8) + Maxim Kovtun (11)
    • Spain (22 placement points): Javier Fernandez (4) + Javier Raya (18)
  • ONE
    • UZB, GEO, LAT, AUS, KAZ, FRA, CZE, GER
  • Nebelhorn qualification: BEL, SWE, ITA, KOR, MAS, UKR (substitute 1: PHI, substitute 2: SUI)

LADIES

  • THREE
    • Canada (5 placement points): Kaetlyn Osmond (2) + Gabrielle Daleman (3)
    • Russia (9 placement points): Evgenia Medvedeva (1) + Maria Sotskova (8)
    • United States (11 placement points): Karen Chen (4) + Ashley Wagner (7)
  • TWO
    • Italy (top 10): Carolina Kostner (6th)
    • Kazakhstan (top 10): Elizabet Tursynbaeva (9th)
    • South Korea (top 10): Dabin Choi (10th)
    • Japan (16 placement points): Mai Mihara (5) + Wakaba Higuchi (11)
  • ONE
    • CHN, BEL, SVK, GER, HUN, LAT, FRA
  • Nebelhorn qualification: AUS, SWE, SUI, BRA, FIN, UKR (substitute 1: ARM, substitute 2: SGP)

PAIRS

  • THREE
    • China (5 placement points): Sui/Han (1) + Yu/Zhang (4)
    • Russia (8 placement points): Tarasova/Morozov (3) + Stolbova/Klimov (5)
    • Canada (13 placement points): Ilyushechkina/Moscovitch (6) + Duhamel/Radford (7)
  • TWO
    • Germany (20 placement points): Savchenko/Massot (2) + Hase/Seegert (18)
    • Italy (22 placement points): Marchei/Hotarek (9) + Della Monica/Guarise (13)
    • France (26 placement points): James/Cipres (8) + Esbrat/Novoselov (18) - France only uses one spot, gave up second spot
  • ONE (as explained here)
    • United States (28 placement points): Knierim/Knierim (10) + Denney/Frazier (18)
  • Nebelhorn qualification: AUS, AUT, PRK, ISR, CZE (substitute 1: JPN, substitute 2: BLR)

DANCE

  • THREE
    • Canada (5 placement points): Virtue/Moir (1) + Weaver/Poje (4)
    • United States (10 placement points): Shibutani/Shibutani (3) + Chock/Bates (7)
  • TWO
    • Russia (15 placement points): Bobrova/Soloviev (5) + Stepanova/Bukin (10)
    • Italy (17 placement points): Cappellini/Lanotte (6) + Guignard/Fabbri (11)
    • France (20 placement points): Papadakis/Cizeron (2) + Lauriault/Le Gac (18)
  • ONE
    • ISR, DEN (gave up its spot), POL, UKR, CHN, TUR, ESP
  • Nebelhorn qualification: GBR, JPN, GER, KOR, CZE, SVK (substitute 1: LTU, substitute 2: ARM)