Event finals day 1 (men FX PH, women VT UB): Results

Women's uneven bars (FINAL)
1. Aliya Mustafina RUS - 15.900 (6.800, 9.100)
2. Madison Kocian USA - 15.833 (6.700, 9.133)
3. Sophie Scheder GER - 15.566 (6.600, 8.966)
4. Elisabeth Seitz GER - 15.533 (6.600, 8.933)
5. Chunsong Shang CHN - 15.433 (6.700, 8.733)
6. Jessica Lopez VEN - 15.333 (6.700, 8.633)
7. Gabrielle Douglas USA - 15.066 (6.500, 8.566)
8. Daria Spiridonova RUS - 13.966 (6.100, 7.866)

Men's pommel horse (FINAL)
1. Max Whitlock GBR - 15.966 (7.200, 8.766)
2. Louis Smith GBR - 15.833 (6.900, 8.933)
3. Alex Naddour USA - 15.700 (6.800, 8.900)
4. Cyril Tommasone FRA - 15.600 (6.900, 8.700)
5. David Belyavskiy RUS - 15.400 (6.600, 8.800)
6. Nikolai Kuksenkov RUS - 15.233 (6.800, 8.433)
7. Harutyun Merdinyan ARM - 14.933 (6.400, 8.533)
8. Oleg Verniaiev UKR - 12.400 (5.700, 6.700)

Women's vault (FINAL)
1. Simone Biles USA - 15.966 (15.900, 16.033)
2. Maria Paseka RUS - 15.253 (15.266, 15.241)
3. Giulia Steingruber SUI - 15.216 (15.533, 14.900)
4. Dipa Karmakar IND - 15.066 (14.866, 15.266)
5. Yan Wang CHN - 14.999 (14.866, 15.133)
6. Un Jong Hong PRK - 14.900 (15.400, 14.400)
7. Oksana Chusovitina UZB - 14.833 (14.933, 14.733)
8. Shallon Olsen CAN - 14.816 (14.966, 14.666)

Men's floor (FINAL)
1. Max Whitlock GBR - 15.633 (6.800, 8.833)
2. Diego Hypolito BRA - 15.533 (6.800, 8.733)
3. Arthur Mariano BRA - 15.433 (6.700, 8.733)
4. Kenzo Shirai JPN - 15.366 (7.600, 7.766)
5. Kohei Uchimura JPN - 15.241 (6.900, 8.641, -0.300)
6. Jake Dalton USA - 15.133 (6.700, 8.433)
7. Kristian Thomas GBR - 15.058 (6.200, 8.858)
8. Samuel Mikulak USA - 14.333 (6.600, 7.833, -0.100)

Action starts at 10:00 a.m. PT / 1:00 p.m. ET / 2:00 p.m. BRT

Start order
Men's floor exercise 1:00 p.m. ET
- Kohei Uchimura JPN
- Diego Hypolito BRA
- Max Whitlock GBR
- Kristian Thomas GBR
- Arthur Mariano BRA
- Jacob Dalton USA
- Kenzo Shirai JPN
- Samuel Mikulak USA

Women's vault 1:47 p.m. ET
- Un Jong Hong PRK
- Shallon Olsen CAN
- Oksana Chusovitina UZB
- Yan Wang CHN
- Giulia Steingruber SUI
- Dipa Karmakar IND
- Maria Paseka RUS
- Simone Biles USA

Men's pommel horse 2:34 p.m. ET
- Cyril Tommasone FRA
- David Belyavskiy RUS
- Alexander Naddour USA
- Oleg Verniaiev UKR
- Louis Smith GBR
- Harutyun Merdinyan ARM
- Max Whitlock GBR
- Nikolai Kuksenkov RUS

Women's uneven bars 3:21 p.m. ET
- Jessica Lopez VEN
- Gabrielle Douglas USA
- Aliya Mustafina RUS
- Madison Kocian USA
- Sophie Scheder GER
- Chunsong Shang CHN
- Daria Spiridonova RUS
- Elisabeth Seitz GER