Rio2016: Monday, August 8 schedule

Current time in Rio

Highlights

Team Japan, once again the favorites for the men's team gymnastics gold, will be looking avoid the disappointment they had four years ago, when they had to settle for silver behind China. Japan and China will be facing Great Britain, who took the surprise bronze in London in 2012 and have established themselves as medal contenders once again. Team USA and Russia are looking to be in the mix as well.

In diving, the men's synchronized 10m platform final will take place. And as is commonplace in week one of the Olympics, more swimming medals will be awarded in the evening.

Medal events

ALL TIMES LOCAL RIO

  • 12:00 p.m. Shooting - 10m air rifle men's final
  • 3:30 p.m. Shooting - trap men's medal matches
  • 3:30 p.m. Weightlifting - women's 58kg
  • 4:00 p.m. Artistic gymnastics - men's team final
  • 4:00 p.m. Diving - men's synchronized 10m platform final
  • 4:40 p.m. Judo - men's 73kg, women's 57kg
  • 5:15 p.m. Fencing - men's foil individual medal bouts
  • 6:30 p.m. Rugby sevens - women's medal matches
  • 7:00 p.m. Weightlifting - men's 62kg
  • 10:20 p.m. Swimming - men's 200m free, women's 100m back, men's 100m back, women's 100m breaststroke

Events

ALL TIMES LOCAL RIO

Basketball

  • 12:00 p.m. Women's basketball - preliminary Group B - Spain vs. United States
  • 2:15 p.m. Men's basketball - preliminary Group A - Serbia vs. Australia
  • 2:15 p.m. Women's basketball - preliminary Group B - Canada vs. Serbia
  • 5:30 p.m. Women's basketball - preliminary Group A - Japan vs. Brazil
  • 7:00 p.m. Men's basketball - preliminary Group A - United States vs. Venezuela
  • 7:45 p.m. Women's basketball - preliminary Group B - Senegal vs. China
  • 10:30 p.m. Men's basketball - preliminary Group A - France vs. China

Tennis

  • MEN'S SINGLES SECOND ROUND
    • Juan Martin del Potro ARG vs. Joao Sousa POR 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
    • John Millman AUS vs. Kei Nishikori JPN 6(4)-7, 4-6
    • Gael Monfils FRA vs. Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA 6-2, 6-4
    • Gilles Muller LUX vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga FRA 6-4, 6-3
    • Roberto Bautista Agut ESP vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA 7-6(2), 6-2
    • Kyle Edmund GBR vs. Daniel Taro JPN 4-6, 5-7
    • Philipp Kohlschreiber GER vs. Andrej Martin SVK walkover
    • Radu Albot MDA vs. Marin Cilic CRO 3-6, 4-6
  • WOMEN'S SINGLES SECOND ROUND
    • Petra Kvitova CZE vs. Caroline Wozniacki DEN 6-2, 6-4
    • Eugenie Bouchard CAN vs. Angelique Kerber GER 4-6, 2-6
    • Serena Williams USA vs. Alize Cornet FRA 7-6(5), 6-2
    • Madison Keys USA vs. Kristina Mladenovic FRA 7-5, 6(4)-7, 7-6(5)
    • Samantha Stosur AUS vs. Misaki Doi JPN 6-3, 6-4
    • Ana Konjuh CRO vs. Carla Suarez Navarro ESP 6(5)-7, 3-6
    • Caroline Garcia FRA vs. Johanna Konta GBR 2-6, 3-6
    • Garbine Muguruza ESP vs. Nao Hibino JPN 6-1, 6-1
    • Monica Puig PUR vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS 6-3, 6-2
    • Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS vs. Monica Niculescu ROU walkover
    • Heather Watson GBR vs. Elina Svitolina UKR 3-6, 6-1, 3-6
    • Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova SVK 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
    • Barbora Strycova CZE vs. Sara Errani ITA 2-6, 2-6
    • Daria Kasatkina RUS vs. Saisai Zheng CHN 6-1, 6-4
    • Lucie Safarova CZE vs. Kirsten Flipkens BEL 2-6, ret.
    • Shuai Zhang CHN vs. Laura Siegemund GER 2-6, 4-6

Other events

  • 8:30 a.m. Rowing - men's and women's sculls semifinals, repechage heats, eights heats
  • 9:00 a.m. Archery - men's and women's individual elimination rounds
  • 9:00 a.m. Water polo - men's preliminary matches
  • 9:30 a.m. Handball - women's preliminary matches
  • 9:30 a.m. Volleyball - women's preliminary matches
  • 10:00 a.m. Beach volleyball - men's and women's preliminary rounds
  • 10:00 a.m. Equestrian - eventing individual and team cross country
  • 10:00 a.m. Field hockey - men's and women's pool matches
  • 10:00 a.m. Table tennis - men's and women's singles rounds
  • 11:00 a.m. Boxing - men's preliminary bouts
  • 12:30 p.m. Canoe slalom - men's C2 and women's K1 heats
  • 1:00 p.m. Swimming - men's and women's heats and semifinals
  • 1:05 p.m. Sailing - men's laser, RS:X races; women's laser radial, RS:X races