Rio2016: Saturday, August 6 schedule + results

Current time in Rio

Highlights

It's the first day of two of the marquee events of the Olympics, artistic gymnastics and swimming! The men's gymnastics team qualifications start at 10:30 a.m. and run the full day, with Japan in the morning group, Great Britain and USA in the afternoon group, and China and Russia in the evening group. Closing out the day are the first medals awarded in swimming.

Medal events

ALL TIMES LOCAL RIO

  • 9:30 a.m. Cycling road - men's road race
  • 10:30 a.m. Shooting - 10m air rifle women's final
  • 3:30 p.m. Shooting - 10m air pistol men's final
  • 4:39 p.m. Archery - men's team medal matches
  • 4:40 p.m. Judo - men's 60kg, women's 48kg
  • 5:15 p.m. Fencing - women's epee individual
  • 7:00 p.m. Weightlifting - women's 48kg
  • 10:00 p.m. Swimming - men's 400IM, men's 400 free, women's 400IM, women's 4x100 free

Events

ALL TIMES LOCAL RIO

Artistic gymnastics

  • 10:30 a.m. Men's qualification - subdivision 1
    • Mixed Group 3 (Greece/2, Canada, Cuba/2, Republic of South Africa, Monaco), Japan, Brazil, Korea, Mixed Group 6 (Lithuania, Belgium, Belarus, Chile, Colombia, Turkey, Israel) and the Netherlands
  • 2:30 p.m. Men's qualification - subdivision 2
    • Great Britain, France, Mixed Group 5 (Hungary, Vietnam, People’s Republic of Korea, Italy), USA, Mixed Group 4 (Norway, Azerbaijan, Chinese Taipei, Armenia, New Zealand), and Germany
  • 6:30 p.m. Men's qualification - subdivision 3
    • Ukraine, Mixed Group 1 (Croatia, Mexico, Uzbekistan, Czech Republic, Algeria, Ireland), Switzerland, China, Mixed Group 2 (Romania/2, Finland, Spain/2, Cypress, Portugal) and Russia

Tennis

  • MEN'S SINGLES ROUND 1
    • 10:45 a.m. Kei Nishikori JPN vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas ESP 6-2, 6-4
    • 11:00 a.m. Ricardas Berankis LTU vs. John Millman AUS 0-6, 0-6
    • 11:00 a.m. Kyle Edmund GBR vs. Jordan Thompson AUS 6-4, 6-2
    • 11:00 a.m. Jack Sock USA vs. Daniel Taro JPN 4-6, 4-6
    • 11:00 a.m. Marin Cilic CRO vs. Grigor Dimitrov BUL 6-1, 6-4
    • 11:00 a.m. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga FRA vs. Malek Jaziri TUN 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
    • 11:00 a.m. Andreas Seppi ITA vs. Illya Marchenko UKR 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(6)
    • 11:00 a.m. Brian Baker USA vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN 7-5, 5-7, 4-6
    • 11:00 a.m. Denis Kudla USA vs. Andrej Martin SLO 6-0, 6-3
    • 11:00 a.m. Thanasi Kokkinakis AUS vs. Gastao Elias POR 6(4)-7, 6(3)-7
    • 11:00 a.m. Steve Johnson USA vs. Darian King BAR 6-3, 6-2
    • 11:00 a.m. Gilles Simon FRA vs. Borna Coric CRO 6-4, 7-6(1)
    • 11:00 a.m. Dudi Sela ISR vs. Damir Dzumhur BIH 6-4, 6-4
    • 11:00 a.m. Guido Pella ARG vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber GER 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
    • 11:00 a.m. Evgeny Donskoy RUS vs. Jan-Lennard Struff GER 6-3, 6-4
    • 11:00 a.m. Gael Monfils FRA vs. Vasek Pospisil CAN
    • 11:00 a.m. Juan Monaco ARG vs. Mirza Basic BIH 6-2, 6-2
  • WOMEN'S SINGLES ROUND 1
    • 11:00 a.m. Madison Keys USA vs. Danka Kovinic MNE 6-3, 6-3
    • 11:00 a.m. Kristina Mladenovic FRA vs. Aleksandra Krunic SRB 6-1, 6-4
    • 11:00 a.m. Annika Beck GER vs. Ana Konjuh CRO 6(5)-7, 1-6
    • 11:00 a.m. Yanina Wickmayer BEL vs. Barbora Strycova CZE 6(6)-7, 1-6
    • 11:00 a.m. Sara Errani ITA vs. Kiki Bertens NED 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
    • 11:00 a.m. Ana Ivanovic SRB vs. Carla Suarez Navarro ESP 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
    • 11:00 a.m. Shuai Peng CHN vs. Heather Watson GBR 4-6, 7-6(5), 3-6
    • 11:00 a.m. Shuai Zhang CHN vs. Timea Bacsinsky SUI 6(4)-7, 6-4, 7-6(7)
    • 11:00 a.m. Daria Kasatkina RUS vs. Ons Jabeur TUN 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-1
    • 11:00 a.m. Andrea Petkovic GER vs. Elina Svitolina UKR 6-2, 1-6, 3-6
    • 11:00 a.m. Karin Knapp ITA vs. Lucie Safarova CZE 6-4, 1-6, 1-6
    • 11:00 a.m. Agnieszka Radwanska POL vs. Saisai Zheng CHN 4-6, 5-7
    • 11:00 a.m. Veronica Cepede Royg PAR vs. Monica Niculescu ROU 6-2, 6-3
    • 11:00 a.m. Venus Williams USA vs. Kirsten Flipkens BEL 6-4, 3-6, 6(5)-7
    • 11:00 a.m. Magda Linette POL vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS 0-6, 3-6
    • 11:00 a.m. Eugenie Bouchard CAN vs. Sloane Stephens USA 6-3, 6-3
    • 11:00 a.m. Roberta Vinci ITA vs. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova SLO 5-7, 4-6
  • Full tennis results at Rio2016.com

Basketball

  • 12:00 p.m. Women's basketball - preliminary Group A - Turkey vs. France
  • 2:15 p.m. Men's basketball - preliminary Group A - Australia vs. France
  • 2:15 p.m. Women's basketball - preliminary Group B - China vs. Canada
  • 5:30 p.m. Women's basketball - preliminary Group A - Brazil vs. Australia
  • 7:00 p.m. Men's basketball - preliminary Group A - China vs. United States
  • 7:45 p.m. Women's basketball - preliminary Group A - Belarus vs. Japan
  • 10:30 p.m. Men's basketball - preliminary Group A - Venezuela vs. Serbia

Football

  • 3:00 p.m. Women's football first round Group F - Canada vs. Zimbabwe
  • 5:00 p.m. Women's football first round Group G - United States vs. France
  • 6:00 p.m. Women's football first round Group F - Germany vs. Australia
  • 7:00 p.m. Women's football first round Group E - South Africa vs. China
  • 8:00 p.m. Women's football first round Group G - Colombia vs. New Zealand
  • 10:00 p.m. Women's football first round Group E - Brazil vs. Sweden

Other events

  • 8:30 a.m. Rowing - men's and women's heats
  • 9:00 a.m. Table tennis - men's and women's singles rounds
  • 9:00 a.m. Water polo - men's preliminary rounds
  • 9:30 a.m. Handball - women's preliminary rounds
  • 9:30 a.m. Volleyball - women's preliminary rounds
  • 10:00 a.m. Beach volleyball - men's preliminary rounds
  • 10:00 a.m. Equestrian - eventing individual and team dressage day 1
  • 10:00 a.m. Field hockey - men's pool matches
  • 11:00 a.m. Boxing - men's preliminaries
  • 11:00 a.m. Rugby sevens - women's pool matches
  • 12:00 p.m. Beach volleyball - women's preliminary rounds
  • 1:00 p.m. Swimming - heats and semifinals
  • 5:00 p.m. Field hockey - women's pool matches