Rio2016: Sunday, August 7 schedule

Current time in Rio

Highlights

Team USA begins its quest as the heavy favorites for a second straight women's team gymnastics gold in qualifying. China leads off in subdivision 1, with Russia in subdivision 2, Great Britain in subdivision 3, and the US in subdivision 4. More swimming medals will be given out, along with the first diving medals in the women's synchronized 3m.

Medal events

ALL TIMES LOCAL RIO

  • 11:00 a.m. Shooting - 10m air pistol women's final
  • 12:15 p.m. Cycling road - women's road race
  • 3:30 p.m. Shooting - trap women's medal matches
  • 3:30 p.m. Weightlifting - women's 53kg
  • 4:00 p.m. Diving - women's synchronized 3m springboard
  • 4:39 p.m. Archery - women's team medal matches
  • 4:40 p.m. Judo - men's 66kg, women's 52kg
  • 5:15 p.m. Fencing - men's foil individual
  • 7:00 p.m. Weightlifting - men's 56kg
  • 10:00 p.m. Swimming - women's 100m butterfly, men's 100m breaststroke, women's 400m free, men's 4x100 free

Events

ALL TIMES LOCAL RIO

Artistic gymnastics

  • 9:40 a.m. Women's qualification - subdivision 1
    • Mixed Group 7 (Chile, Turkey, Croatia, Australia, Uzbekistan), Belgium, China and Mixed Group 1 (Jamaica, Panama, Korea, Ireland, People’s Republic of Korea)
  • 11:30 a.m. Women's qualification - subdivision 2
    • Italy, Mixed Group 5 (Colombia, Belarus, Argentina, Algeria, Armenia), Russia and Mixed Group 6 (Romania, Austria, Switzerland, Hungary, Spain)
  • 2:30 p.m. Women's qualification - subdivision 3
    • Mixed Group 8 (Slovakia, Guatemala, Sweden, India, Vietnam), Great Britain, Brazil and Germany
  • 5:30 p.m. Women's qualification - subdivision 4
    • Mixed Group 4 (Iceland, New Zealand, Republic of South Africa), Netherlands, Mixed Group 2 (Venezuela, Slovenia, Peru, Trinidad and Tobago, Greece) and USA
  • 8:30 p.m. Women's qualification - subdivision 5
    • Japan, France, Canada and Mixed Group 3 (Mexico, Cuba, Portugal, Ukraine, Poland)

Basketball

  • 12:00 p.m. Women's basketball - preliminary Group B - United States vs. Senegal
  • 2:15 p.m. Women's basketball - preliminary Group B - Serbia vs. Spain
  • 5:30 p.m. Women's basketball - preliminary Group A - Australia vs. Turkey
  • 7:45 p.m. Women's basketball - preliminary Group A - France vs. Belarus

Football

  • 1:00 p.m. Men's football - first round Group C - Fiji vs. Mexico
  • 3:00 p.m. Men's football - first round Group D - Honduras vs. Portugal
  • 4:00 p.m. Men's football - first round Group C - Germany vs. South Korea
  • 6:00 p.m. Men's football - first round Group D - Argentina vs. Algeria
  • 7:00 p.m. Men's football - first round Group A - Denmark vs. South Africa
  • 7:00 p.m. Men's football - first round Group B - Sweden vs. Nigeria
  • 10:00 p.m. Men's football - first round Group A - Brazil vs. Iraq
  • 10:00 p.m. Men's football - first round Group B - Japan vs. Colombia

Tennis

  • MEN'S SINGLES FIRST ROUND
    • Dustin Brown GER vs. Thomaz Bellucci BRA 6-4, 4-5 ret.
    • Viktor Troicki SRB vs. Andy Murray GBR 3-6, 2-6
    • Novak Djokovic SRB vs. Juan Martin del Potro ARG 6(4)-7, 6(2)-7
    • Rafael Nadal ESP vs. Federico Delbonis ARG 6-2, 6-1
    • David Ferrer ESP vs. Denis Istomin UZB 6-2, 6-1
    • Rogerio Silva Dutra BRA vs. Thomas Fabbiano ITA 7-6(4), 6-1
    • Sam Groth AUS vs. David Goffin BEL 4-6, 2-6
    • Benoit Paire FRA vs. Lukas Rosol CZE 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
    • Pablo Cuevas URU vs. Nikoloz Basilashvili GEO 6-3, 6(8)-7, 6-3
    • Roberto Bautista Agut ESP vs. Andrey Kuznetsov RUS 6(4)-7, 6-2 ret.
    • Joao Sousa POR vs. Robin Haase NED 6-1, 7-5
    • Radu Albot MDA vs. Teymuraz Gabashvili RUS 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
    • Yen-Hsun Lu TPE vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA 6-3, 3-6, 4-6
    • Fabio Fognini ITA vs. Victor Estrella Burgos DOM 2-6, 7-6(4), 6-0
    • Gilles Muller LUX vs. Jerzy Janowicz POL 5-7, 6-1, 7-6(10)
  • WOMEN'S SINGLES FIRST ROUND
    • Serena Williams USA vs. Daria Gavrilova AUS 6-4, 6-2
    • Garbine Muguruza ESP vs. Andreea Mitu ROU 6-2, 6-2
    • Mariana Duque-Marino COL vs. Angelique Kerber GER 3-6, 5-7
    • Caroline Garcia FRA vs. Teliana Pereira BRA 6-1, 6-2
    • Petra Kvitova CZE vs. Timea Babos HUN 6-1, 6-2
    • Samantha Stosur AUS vs. Jelena Ostapenko LAT 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
    • Caroline Wozniacki DEN vs. Lucie Hradecka CZE 6-2, 6-2
    • Stephanie Vogt LIE vs. Johanna Konta GBR 3-6, 1-6
    • Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS vs. Qiang Wang CHN 6-1, 4-6, 6-0
    • Nao Hibino JPN vs. Irina-Camelia Begu ROU 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
    • Johanna Larsson SWE vs. Alize Cornet FRA 1-6, 6-2, 3-6
    • Monica Puig PUR vs. Polona Hercog SLO 6-3, 6-2
    • Misaki Doi JPN vs. Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ 6-3 6-4
    • Laura Siegemund GER vs. Tsvetana Pironkova BUL 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
    • Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs. Cagla Buyukakcay TUR 3-6, 6-0, 7-6(6)

Other events

  • 8:30 a.m. Rowing - men's and women's heats
  • 9:00 a.m. Table tennis - men's and women's singles rounds 1, 2, 3
  • 9:30 a.m. Handball - men's preliminary groups
  • 9:30 a.m. Volleyball - men's preliminary matches
  • 10:00 a.m. Beach volleyball - women's and men's preliminary rounds
  • 10:00 a.m. Equestrian - eventing individual and team dressage day 2
  • 10:00 a.m. Field hockey - men's and women's pool matches
  • 11:00 a.m. Boxing - men's preliminaries
  • 11:00 a.m. Rugby sevens - women's pool matches, placing, quarterfinals
  • 12:30 p.m. Canoe slalom - men's C1 and K1 heats
  • 1:00 p.m. Swimming - heats and semifinals