Rio2016: Tuesday, August 9 schedule

Current time in Rio

Highlights

The women's gymnastics team final highlights the first Tuesday of the Olympics, with Team USA looking to defend their title as the heavy favorites. A variety of events will have medal events today, including the equestrian and canoe slalom, which will give out their first medals of the Games. In diving, the women's 10m synchro final will take place; and the night will end with more medals in Swimming.

Medal events

ALL TIMES LOCAL RIO

  • 10:00 a.m. Equestrian - eventing team jumping final
  • 1:00 p.m. Swimming - men's and women's heats and semifinals
  • 2:00 p.m. Equestrian - eventing individual jumping final
  • 3:15 p.m. Canoe slalom - men's single C1 final
  • 3:30 p.m. Weightlifting - women's 63kg
  • 4:00 p.m. Artistic gymnastics - women's team final
  • 4:00 p.m. Diving - women's synchronized 10m platform final
  • 4:00 p.m. Judo - women's 63kg, men's 81kg
  • 4:00 p.m. Shooting - women's 25m pistol
  • 5:15 p.m. Fencing - men's epee individual medal bouts
  • 7:00 p.m. Weightlifting - men's 69kg
  • 10:15 p.m. Swimming - women's 200m free, men's 200m butterfly, women's 200IM, men's 4x200 free

Events

ALL TIMES LOCAL RIO

Basketball

  • 12:15 p.m. Women's basketball - preliminary Group A - Australia vs. France
  • 2:15 p.m. Men's basketball - preliminary Group B - Spain vs. Brazil
  • 3;30 p.m. Women's basketball - preliminary Group A - Brazil vs. Belarus
  • 5:45 p.m. Women's basketball - preliminary Group A - Turkey vs. Japan
  • 7:00 p.m. Men's basketball - preliminary Group B - Lithuania vs. Nigeria
  • 10:30 p.m. Men's basketball - preliminary Group B - Argentina vs. Croatia

Football

  • 4:00 p.m. Women's football - first round Group F - Australia vs. Zimbabwe
  • 4:00 p.m. Women's football - first round Group F - Germany vs. Canada
  • 7:00 p.m. Women's football - first round Group G - Colombia vs. United States
  • 7:00 p.m. Women's football - first round Group G - New Zealand vs. France
  • 10:00 p.m. Women's football - first round Group E - South Africa vs. Brazil
  • 10:00 p.m. Women's football - first round Group E - China vs. Sweden

Tennis

  • Schedule TBD

Other events

  • 8:30 a.m. Rowing - men's and women's quarterfinals and semifinals
  • 9:00 a.m. Archery - men's and women's individual elimination rounds
  • 9:00 a.m. Water polo - women's preliminary groups
  • 9:30 a.m. Handball - men's preliminary groups
  • 9:30 a.m. Volleyball - men's preliminary groups
  • 10:00 a.m. Beach volleyball - men's and women's preliminary rounds
  • 10:00 a.m. Field hockey - men's pool matches
  • 10:00 a.m. Table tennis - men's and women's singles quarterfinals
  • 11:00 a.m. Boxing - men's preliminary bouts
  • 11:00 a.m. Rugby sevens - men's pool matches
  • 1:05 p.m. - Sailing - men's finn, laser, RS:X; women's RS:X, laser radial