Yuzuru Hanyu - 2015 Grand Prix Final

Reigning Olympic champion Yuzuru Hanyu confirmed that he will be returning to two of his iconic programs - the short program to Chopin's Ballade No. 1 and the free skate to Seimei.

In anticipation of the start to his season - and he debuts this season at Autumn Classic - let's take a look at the best competition of his life, the 2015 Grand Prix Final, where he skated both of these programs flawlessly and rewrote the record books.

2016 Junior Grand Prix Tallinn Highlights

Full results at the ISU Website

Junior ladies free top 10 (FINAL)
1. Polina Tsurskaya RUS - 194.02
2. Elizaveta Nugumanova RUS - 188.43
3. Mako Yamashita JPN - 184.06
4. Rin Nitaya JPN - 150.48
5. Tessa Hong USA - 143.90
6. Julie Froetscher FRA - 130.47
7. Anita Oestlund SWE - 128.71
8. Fruzsina Medgyesi HUN - 125.75
9. Joanna Kallela FIN - 124.26
10. Aiza Mambekova KAZ - 122.44

Mako Yamashita JPN - triple lutz-triple toe, triple flip, double axel, triple lutz, double axel-triple toe-double toe, triple loop-double toe, triple salchow

Elizaveta Nugumanova RUS - triple lutz-double toe, triple flip, triple loop-triple loop, triple lutz (underrotated), double axel-triple toe-double toe, triple salchow, double axel

Polina Tsurskaya RUS - triple lutz-triple toe-double toe, triple lutz-triple toe, triple flip-double toe, double axel, triple salchow, triple loop (hand down), double axel

Anita Oestlund SWE - double lutz, triple flip (fall), triple loop, double axel-triple toe (underrotated, fall), triple loop-double toe, triple salchow (two-foot), double axel

Rin Nitaya JPN - triple lutz-double toe, triple flip (edge? two-foot), triple loop (underrotated? step out), double lutz, double axel-triple toe, double axel-triple toe (hangs on), triple salchow (step out)

Tessa Hong USA - triple lutz (downgrade, two-foot), triple flip, triple salchow-triple toe (underrotated), double axel-double toe-double toe, triple lutz (hangs on), single loop, double axel-triple toe (downgrade)

Junior pairs free top 5
1. Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya/Harley Windsor AUS - 159.26
2. Alina Ustimkina/Nikita Volodin RUS - 156.95
3. Ekaterina Borisova/Dmitry Sopot RUS - 150.25
4. Amina Atakhanova/Ilia Spiridonov RUS - 147.80
5. Chelsea Liu/Brian Johnson USA - 147.14

Junior short dance top 5
1. Alla Loboda/Pavel Drozd RUS - 65.54
2. Anastasia Skoptcova/Kirill Aleshin RUS - 62.53
3. Julia Wagret/Mathieu Couyras FRA - 52.49
4. Chloe Lewis/Logan Bye USA - 51.04
5. Hannah Whitley/Elliott Graham CAN - 50.68

Junior men's short top 10
1. Vincent Zhou USA - 78.10
2. Alexander Samarin RUS - 73.36
3. Roman Sadovsky CAN - 71.96
4. Koshiro Shimada JPN - 70.48
5. Graham Newberry GBR - 68.85
6. Petr Gumennik RUS - 68.27
7. Irakli Maysuradze GEO - 63.86
8. Aleksandr Selevko EST - 62.89
9. Camden Pulkinen USA - 60.44
0. Yuheng Li CHN - 55.04

Junior pairs short top 5
1. Amina Atakhanova/Ilia Spiridonov RUS - 64.79
2. Alina Ustimkina/Nikita Volodin RUS - 57.31
3. Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya/Harley Windsor AUS - 56.98
4. Ekaterina Borisova/Dmitri Sopot RUS - 56.34
5. Chelsea Liu/Brian Johnson USA - 55.46

Junior ladies short top 10
1. Polina Tsurskaya RUS - 66.72
2. Mako Yamashita JPN - 62.65
3. Elizaveta Nugumanova RUS - 62.41
4. Tessa Hong USA - 55.81
5. Rin Nitaya JPN - 54.22
6. Anita Oestlund SWE - 46.94
7. Joanna Kallela FIN - 44.97
8. Laura Barquero ESP - 42.59
9. Fruzsina Medgyesi HUN - 41.77
10. Nastasya Eremina EST - 40.16