Off-season news 2018: Retirements, coaching changes, music selections, and more!

New partnerships

  • Justine Brasseur/Mark Bardei CAN

  • Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson USA (Instagram)

  • Ksenia Stolbova/Andrei Novoselov RUS

Splits

  • Angelique Abachkina/Louis Thauron FRA - Abachkina wants to continue skating, Thauron unknown (Instagram)

  • Lorenza Alessandrini/Pierre Souquet FRA - Alessandrini retired, Souquet unknown (Instagram)

  • Kristina Astakhova/Alexei Rogonov RUS - Astakhova retired, Rogonov unknown

  • Jessica Calalang/Zack Sidhu USA

  • Anna Duskova/Martin Bidar CZE - both to continue skating (Instagram)

  • Lola Esbrat/Andrei Novoselov FRA

  • Caitlin Fields/Ernie Utah Stevens USA

  • Elena Ilinykh/Anton Shibnev RUS (December 2017)

  • Lubov Ilyushechkina/Dylan Moscovitch CAN - Moscovitch retired, Ilyushechkina to join Cirque du Soleil (Twitter)

  • Kyueun Kim/Alex Kang Chan Kam KOR

  • Chelsea Liu/Brian Johnson USA

  • Kavita Lorenz/Joti Polizoakis GER - Lorenz retired, Polizoakis wants to continue skating (Instagram)

  • Valentina Marchei/Ondrej Hotarek ITA - Marchei wants to continue skating, Hotarek unknown

  • Yura Min/Alexander Gamelin KOR (Instagram)

  • Kana Muramoto/Chris Reed JPN

  • Elliana Pogrebinsky/Alex Benoit USA - Benoit retired, Pogrebinsky wants to continue skating (Instagram)

  • Julianne Seguin/Charlie Bilodeau CAN

  • Ksenia Stolbova/Fedor Klimov RUS (rsport) - Stolbova to continue skating, Klimov retired

  • Sumire Suto/Francis Boudreau-Audet JPN - Suto unknown, Boudreau-Audet wants to continue skating (Instagram)

  • Narumi Takahashi/Ryo Shibata JPN - Takahashi retired, Shibata unknown (Kyodo)

  • Isabella Tobias/Ilia Tkachenko ISR - Tobias retired, Tkachenko unknown (January 2018)

Retirements

  • Max Aaron USA (April 2018)

  • Alisa Agafonova/Alper Ucar TUR (March 2018)

  • Lorenza Alessandrini ITA (see Splits)

  • Kristina Astakhova RUS (see Splits)

  • Elladj Balde CAN (January 2018)

  • Alex Benoit USA (see Splits)

  • Patrick Chan CAN (April 2018)

  • Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford CAN (February 2018) (Official statement April 2018)

  • Liam Firus CAN (May 2018)

  • Misha Ge UZB (March 2018)

  • Grant Hochstein USA (August 2018)

  • Anne Line Gjersem NOR (June 2018)

  • Joshi Helgesson SWE (November 2017)

  • Haruka Imai JPN (March 2018)

  • Yuko Kavaguti/Alexander Smirnov RUS (September 2017)

  • Fedor Klimov RUS

  • Zijun Li CHN (February 2018)

  • Peter Liebers GER (January 2018)

  • Julia Lipnitskaia RUS (August 2017)

  • Kavita Lorenz GER (see Splits)

  • Dylan Moscovitch CAN (see Splits)

  • Takahito Mura JPN (March 2018)

  • Daisuke Murakami JPN (June 2018)

  • Lucie Mysliveckova/Lukas Csolley SVK (April 2018)

  • Isabelle Olsson SWE (January 2018)

  • Celia Robledo/Luis Fenero ESP (March 2018)

  • Isabella Tobias ISR (see Splits)

Coaching changes

  • Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya/Harley Windsor AUS from Nina Mozer to Richard Gauthier

  • Jason Brown USA from Kori Ade to Brian Orser, Tracy Wilson (USFS)

  • Madison Chock/Evan Bates USA to Marie-France Dubreuil, Patrice Lauzon (USFS)

  • Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier USA to Silvia Fontana, John Zimmerman, John Barrett

  • Gracie Gold USA to Vincent Restencourt, Pavel Filchenkov, Irina Yakovleva

  • Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker USA to Marie-France Dubreuil, Patrice Lauzon

  • Marin Honda JPN to Rafael Arutyunyan

  • Taichi Honda JPN to Rafael Arutyunyan

  • Tarah Kayne/Danny O'Shea USA to Dalilah Sappenfield

  • Misato Komatsubara/Tim Koleto JPN to Marie-France Dubreuil, Patrice Lauzon, Romain Haguenauer

  • Alex Krasnozhon USA adds Olga Letov and Alexei Letov to coaching team (Instagram)

  • Eunsoo Lim KOR to Rafael Arutyunyan

  • Evgenia Medvedeva RUS from Eteri Tutberidze (sports.ru) to Brian Orser, Tracy Wilson (sports.ru)

  • Alexa Scimeca Knierim/Chris Knierim USA from Dalilah Sappenfield to Aljona Savchenko and her coaching team (USFS)

  • Evgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov RUS from Nina Mozer to Maxim Trankov

  • Andrew Torgashev USA to Christy Krall

  • Polina Tsurskaya RUS from Eteri Tutberidze to Elena Buianova

  • Elizabet Tursynbaeva KAZ from Brian Orser to Eteri Tutberidze (prosports.kz)

  • Han Yan CHN to Qing Pang and Jian Tong

Other news

  • Japan Open announcements: Team Europe (Javier Fernandez, Carolina Kostner, Deniss Vasiljevs, Alina Zagitova); Team Japan (Satoko Miyahara, Nobunari Oda, Kaori Sakamoto, Shoma Uno); Team North America (Jeremy Abbott, Nathan Chen, Gabrielle Daleman, Bradie Tennell)

  • Frank Carroll retires at 80

  • Javier Fernandez ESP - taking the Grand Prix series off

  • Laurence Fournier Beaudry/Nikolaj Sorensen CAN - released by Denmark to compete for Canada (Instagram)

  • Mirai Nagasu USA - taking the Grand Prix series off (NBC Sports)

  • Kaetlyn Osmond CAN - taking the season off

  • Anna Pogorilaya RUS - got married to Andrey Nevskiy

  • Aljona Savchenko/Bruno Massot GER - taking next season off (ln-online.de)

  • Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani USA - taking next season off (USFS)

  • Denis Ten KAZ killed in an attempted robbery

  • Ashley Wagner USA taking the Grand Prix series off (Instagram)

  • Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje CAN - taking the Grand Prix series off (Skate Canada)

Music and programs

  • Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya/Harley Windsor AUS - SP: Never Tear Us Apart (choreo Julie Marcotte); FS: Scent of a Woman (choreo Massimo Scali)

  • Dmitri Aliev RUS - SP: Clouds, The Mind on the (Re)Wind (choreo Ilya Averbukh)

  • Starr Andrews USA - SP: Summertime; FS: Jungle Music

  • Jason Brown USA - SP: Love is a Bitch (choreo Rohene Ward)

  • Ashley Cain/Timothy LeDuc USA - SP: Belle Belle (choreo Pasquale Camerlengo); FS: W.E. (choreo Pasquale Camerlengo)

  • Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson USA - SP (choreo Rohene Ward)

  • Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko USA - RD: Jealousy Tango, Yo Soy Mario (choreo Igor Shpilband, Pasquale Camerlengo); FD: Tokio Myers versions of Clair de Lune, Bloodstream, Angel (choreo Igor Shpilband, Pasquale Camerlengo)

  • Karen Chen USA - SP: Fire Dance (choreo Massimo Scali); FS (choreo Marina Zueva, Rohene Ward)

  • Nathan Chen USA - SP: Caravan (choreo Shae-Lynn Bourne); FS: Land of All (choreo Marie-France Dubreuil and Sam Chouinard)

  • Dabin Choi KOR - SP: Donโ€™t Cry For Me Argentina; FS: Carmen

  • Ting Cui USA - SP: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini; FS: Giselle

  • Gabrielle Daleman CAN - SP: Carmen?

  • Nicole Della Monica/Matteo Guarise ITA - SP: Never Tear Us Apart (choreo John Kerr); FS: Tristan and Iseult (choreo John Kerr)

  • Timothy Dolensky USA - SP: Spark by Amber Run; FS: Faux

  • Amber Glenn USA - SP: Gravity (choreo Daniil Barantsev); FS: Bang Bang (My Baby Shot Me Down) (choreo Daniil Barantsev)

  • Gracie Gold USA - SP: I Put A Spell On You; FS: She Used To Be Mine

  • Yuzuru Hanyu JPN - SP: Otonal; FS: Origin

  • Wakaba Higuchi JPN - SP: Energia (choreo Benoit Richaud); FS: Hymne a l'amour (choreo Yuka Sato)

  • Courtney Hicks USA - SP: Lady Caliph; FS: Pas de Deux

  • Marin Honda JPN - SP: Seven Nation Army (choreo Shae-Lynn Bourne); FS: Lovers (choreo Lori Nichol)

  • Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue USA - RD: Astor Piazzola tango medley; FD: Romeo + Juliet

  • Vanessa James/Morgan Cipres FRA - SP Uninvited (choreo Guillaume Cizeron); FS Wicked Game (choreo Charlie White)

  • Tara Kayne/Danny O'Shea USA - SP: That's It (I'm Crazy) (choreo Shae-Lynn Bourne, Shae Zukiwsky); FS: Swan Lake (choreo Shae-Lynn Bourne, Shae Zukiwsky)

  • Rika Kihira JPN - SP: Clair de Lune; FS: Mercy in Darkness, Two Steps From Hell

  • Alexa Knierim/Chris Knierim USA - SP: Castle by Halsey (choreo: Aljona Savchenko, Benoit Richaud); FS: Wicked Game (choreo:Aljona Savchenko, Benoit Richaud)

  • Mikhail Kolyada RUS - SP: Muse

  • Misato Komatsubara/Tim Koleto JPN - FD: Love Story

  • Stanislava Konstantinova RUS - FS: Anna Karenina

  • Alena Kostornaia RUS - SP: Leftovers (choreo Daniil Gleikhengauz); FS: Romeo and Juliet (Daniil Gleikhengauz)

  • Maxim Kovtun RUS - SP: LOVE, Sing Sing Sing; FS: Carmen

  • Alex Krasnozhon USA - SP: Dancing on My Own (choreo Scott Brown); FS: Piano Concerto in A minor (choreo Marina Zueva)

  • Evgenia Medvedeva RUS - SP: Orange Colored Sky by Natalie Cole (choreo Sandra Bezic, David Wilson); FS: Mumuki, Libertango (choreo David Wilson)

  • Mai Mihara JPN - SP: It's Magic; FS: Gabriel's Oboe from The Mission

  • Satoko Miyahara JPN - FS: Astor Piazzola medley

  • Kirsten Moore-Towers/Michael Marinaro CAN - SP: The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face; FS: Pink Floyd medley

  • Nam Nguyen CAN - FS: La La Land

  • Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron FRA - SP (choreo Christopher Dean)

  • Romain Ponsart FRA - SP (choreo Guillaume Cizeron)

  • Camden Pulkinen USA - SP: Oblivion (choreo Stephane Lambiel); FS: West Side Story (choreo Tom Dickson)

  • Elena Radionova RUS - SP: You Know I'm No Good (choreo Peter Tchernyschev); FS: Cinema Paradiso (choreo Peter Tchernyshev)

  • Kevin Reynolds CAN: Illusionary World (choreo Lance Vipond); FS: Ni no kuni (choreo Lance Vipond)

  • Kaori Sakamoto JPN - SP: From My First Moment; FS: The Piano

  • Julianne Seguin/Charlie Bilodeau - SP: Groove Is In The Heart; FS: Wicked Game

  • Maria Sotskova RUS - SP: Santana (choreo Peter Tchernyschev); FS: Summertime (choreo Peter Tchernyschev)

  • Deanna Stellato/Nathan Bartholomay USA - SP (choreo Anjelika Krylova), FS (choreo Marie-France Dubreuil, Patrice Lauzon)

  • Daisuke Takahashi JPN - SP: The Sheltering Sky (choreo David Wilson); FS: Pale Green Ghosts(choreo Benoit Richaud)

  • Keiji Tanaka JPN - SP: Memories (choreo Massimo Scali); FS: William Tell Overture

  • Bradie Tennell USA - FS: Romeo and Juliet (choreo Benoit Richaud)

  • Kazuki Tomono JPN - SP: Cinema Paradiso (choreo Misha Ge)

  • Alexandra Trusova RUS - SP: Kill Bill; FS: The Fifth Element

  • Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS - SP: Assassin's Tango; FS: Catgroove by Parov Stelar

  • Shoma Uno JPN - SP: Stairway to Heaven (choreo Mihoko Higuchi); FS: Moonlight Sonata

  • Xuehan Wang/Lei Wang CHN - SP: I Put A Spell On You (choreo Misha Ge, Elena Ilinykh); FS (choreo Misha Ge, Elena Ilinykh)

  • Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje CAN - RD (choreo Pasquale Camerlengo / Igor Shpilband); FD: SOS Dโ€™Un Terrien (choreo Pasquale Camerlengo / Igor Shpilband)

  • Alina Zagitova RUS - SP: Phantom of the Opera (choreo Daniil Gleikhengauz); FS: Carmen (choreo Daniil Gleikhengauz)

  • Vincent Zhou USA - SP (choreo Jeff Buttle); FS (choreo Jeff Buttle)

  • Miriam Ziegler/Severin Kiefer AUT - SP (choreo Mark Pillay); FS (choreo Mark Pillay)

Embed from Getty Images