Off-season news 2019: Retirements, coaching changes, music selections, and more!

New program announcements!

MEN

  • Dmitri Aliev - SP: Je Dors Sur Des Roses; FS: The Sound of Silence

  • Jason Brown - SP: I Can’t Go On Without You (choreo Rohene Ward) FS: Schindler’s List (choreo David Wilson)

  • Nathan Chen - SP (choreo Shae-Lynn Bourne)

  • Daniel Grassl - SP: Lacrimosa (choreo Benoit Richaud); FS: A Single Man (choreo Benoit Richaud)

  • Tomoki Hiwatashi - FS: Petrushka (choreo Tom Dickson)

  • Mikhail Kolyada - SP: Wind of Change; FS: Chaplin

  • Alex Krashnozhon - SP: Runaway, Freedom (choreo Alex Johnson); FS: Dracula (choreo Alex Johnson)

  • Conrad Orzel - SP: In My Blood (choreo Jeff Buttle)

  • Romain Ponsart - FS: The Greatest Showman (choreo Fabian Bourzat)

  • Camden Pulkinen - SP: Caruso (choreo Josh Farris); FS: Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence, Rain (choreo Stephane Lambiel)

  • Matteo Rizzo - FS: Flamenco (choreo Massimo Scali)

  • Daisuke Takahashi - FS: Pale Green Ghosts

  • Kazuki Tomono - SP: The Hardest Button to Button (choreo Phillip Mills); FS: Moulin Rouge (choreo Misha Ge)

  • Andrew Torgashev - SP: Bloodstream, Tokio Myers (choreo Andrew Torgashev); FS: Tosca (choreo Andrew Torgashev)

  • Sota Yamamoto - SP: East of Eden (choreo Pasquale Camerlengo); FS: In This Shirt (choreo Pasquale Camerlengo)

  • Vincent Zhou - SP: I Will Wait (choreo Shae-Lynn Bourne); FS: Cloud Atlas (choreo Lori Nichol)

LADIES

  • Starr Andrews - SP: You Lost Me, Christina Aguilera (choreo Derrick Delmore); FS: Dance of the Seven Veils

  • Mariah Bell - SP: Britney Spears mix, incl. Work, Bitch (choreo Adam Rippon)

  • Karen Chen - SP: You Say, Lauren Daigle; FS: Illumination

  • Ting Cui - SP: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; FS: Nocturnal Animals soundtrack, incl. Wayward Sisters, Table For Two

  • Gabrielle Daleman - SP: Jazz Man (choreo Lori Nichol); FS: It’s All Coming Back To Me Now

  • Gracie Gold - FS: She Used To Be Mine

  • Hanna Harrell - SP: Carmon’s Story, Tanguera (choreo Misha Ge); FS: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (choreo Misha Ge)

  • Loena Hendrickx - SP: It’s All Coming Back To Me Now

  • Wakaba Higuchi - SP: Bird Set Free, Sia; FS: Poeta

  • Marin Honda - SP: Seven Nation Army; FS: La La Land (choreo Lori Nichol)

  • Rika Kihira - SP: Breakfast in Baghdad (choreo Shae-Lynn Bourne); FS: O Virtus Sapientae

  • Yelim Kim KOR - SP: Black Swan; FS: Love Story

  • Stanislava Konstantinova - SP: February; FS: Moulin Rouge

  • Alena Kostornaia - SP: Twilight; FS: No One Ever Called Me That

  • Laurine Lecavelier - SP: November (choreo Massimo Scali); FS: Chopin medley (choreo Massimo Scali)

  • Alysa Liu - FS: New World Symphony (choreo Lori Nichol)

  • Evgenia Medvedeva - SP: Exogenesis; FS: Memoirs of a Geisha

  • Mai Mihara - SP: La Gitana (choreo David Wilson)

  • Satoko MIyahara - SP: Yalla, Table, & Percussion Solo, Egyptian Disco (choreo Benoit Richaud); FS: Schindler’s List (choreo Lori Nichol)

  • Alexia Paganini - SP: 16 Tons, Bei Mir Bist du Schön (choreo Misha Ge)

  • Kaori Sakamoto - SP: No Roots (choreo Shae-Lynn Bourne)

  • Anna Shcherbakova - SP: Perfume

  • Maria Sotskova - SP: To Build a Home (choreo Nikolai Morozov); FS: Fifty Shades of Grey

  • Alexandra Trusova - FS: Game of Thrones

  • Elizaveta Tuktamysheva - SP: Drumming Song (choreo Shae-Lynn Bourne)

  • Elizabet Tursynbaeva - SP: Danse Macabre

  • Young You - FS: Evita

  • Alina Zagitova - FS: The Feeling Begins, Lawrence of Arabia, Ramses

PAIRS

  • Ashley Cain-Gribble/Timothy LeDuc - SP: A Storm Is Coming (choreo Misha Ge); FS: Experience, Moonlight (choreo Pasquale Camerlengo)

  • Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson - SP: Game of Thrones (choreo Benoit Richaud); FS: You Are The Reason (choreo Cindy Stuart)

  • Nicole Della Monica/Matteo Guarise - FS: Pilgrims on a Long Journey, Saturn (choreo Massimo Scali)

  • Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier - FS: The Lion King (choreo Renee Roca)

  • Sarah Feng/TJ Nyman - SP: I Put a Spell on You (choreo Pasquale Camerlengo); FS: Adagio in G Minor (choreo Pasquale Camerlengo)

  • Tarah Kayne/Danny O’Shea - SP: Sweet Dreams (choreo Charlie White); FS: Les Miserables (choreo Pasquale Camerlengo)

  • Polina Kostiukovich/Dmitrii Ialin - SP: Smoke on the Water; FS: Sarabande

  • Audrey Lu/Misha Mitrofanov - SP: Skyfall; FS: Live for the One I Love

  • Anastasia Mishina/Aleksandr Galliamov - FS: The Master and Margarita

  • Kirsten Moore-Towers/Michael Marinaro - FS: Carry You (choreo Julie Marcotte)

  • Alexa Scimeca-Knierim/Chris Knierim - SP: At Last (choreo Benoit Richaud); FS: Drop of Fragrance, Experience (choreo Benoit Richaud)

  • Xuehan Wang/Lei Wang - SP: La Califfa (choreo Luca Lanotte); FS: Experience (choreo Luca Lanotte)

  • Natalia Zabiiako/Alexander Enbert - SP: The Fire Within

  • Miriam Ziegler/Severin Kiefer - SP: Broken (choreo Silvia Fontana, John Zimmerman)

DANCE

  • Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko - RD: Too Darn Hot; FD: Farrucas, Malaguena

  • Sofia Evdokimova/Egor Bazin - FD: Schindler’s List

  • Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker - RD: Saturday Night Fever

  • Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue - RD: Let’s Be Bad; FD: A Star Is Born, incl. Shallow

  • Sara Hurtado/Kirill Khaliavin - RD: Hello Dolly; FD: Flamenco (choreo Antonio Najarro)

  • Chantelle Kerry/Andrew Dodds - RD: Rocky Horror Picture Show

  • Misato Komatsubara/Tim Koleto - RD: Dreamgirls, FD: Lord of the Dance

  • Betina Popova/Sergey Mozgov - RD: Cabaret; FD: Bohemian Rhapsody

  • Victoria Sinitsina/Nikita Katsalapov - RD: Singin’ In The Rain

  • Olivia Smart/Adrian Diaz - RD: Grease

  • Carolane Soucisse/Shane Firus - FD: It’s Not Unusual

  • Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin - RD: Moulin Rouge (choreo Ilia Averbukh)

  • Tiffani Zagorski/Jonathan Guerrero - RD: Chicago

Embed from Getty Images

Retirements

  • Larkyn Austman CAN

  • Javier Fernandez ESP

  • Brooklee Han AUS

  • Maxim Kovtun RUS

  • Alexander Majorov SWE

  • Kaetlyn Osmond CAN

  • Soyoun Park KOR

  • Joti Polizoakis GER

  • Kevin Reynolds CAN

  • Polina Tsurskaya RUS

Splits

  • Hanna Abrazhevich/Martin Bidar CZE

  • Laura Barquero/Aritz Maestu ESP

  • Winter Deardorff/Max Settlage USA - Settlage retired

  • Caroline Green/Gordon Green USA - Caroline teamed up with Michael Parsons

  • Eliana Gropman/Ian Somerville USA

  • Annika Hocke/Ruben Blommaert GER

  • Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva/Nikita Nazarov RUS

  • Chelsea Liu/Ian Meyh USA

  • Carolina Moscheni/Andrea Fabbri ITA

  • Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons USA - Michael teamed up with Caroline Green

  • Deanna Stellato/Nate Bartholomay USA

  • Miu Suzaki/Ryuichi Kihara JPN

New Partnerships

  • Francis Boudreau-Audet/Nadine Wang CAN

  • Anna Duskova/Radek Jakubka CZE

  • Lubov Ilyushechkina/Charlie Bilodeau CAN

  • Chelsea Liu/Zhong Xie CHN

  • Elizaveta Zhuk/Martin Bidar CZE

Coaching changes

  • Camden Pulkinen - from Tom Zakrajsek to Tammy Gambill and Damon Allen

  • Shoma Uno - from Machiko Yamada and Mihoko Higuchi to ??

Other news

  • Alaine Chartrand - will skip 2019-2020 Grand Prix series

  • Hannah Miller - taking indefinite break from competition

  • Mirai Nagasu - will skip 2019-2020 Grand Prix series

  • Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani - will take 2019-2020 off

  • Ashley Wagner - will skip 2019-2020 Grand Prix series

  • Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje - will skip 2019-2020 Grand Prix series